ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214373

Date:11-AUG-2018
Time:c. 05:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Dimonim Air
Registration: PK-HVQ
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO), Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tanahmerah Airport (TMH/WAKT)
Destination airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PAC 750XL aircraft registered PK-HVQ was being operated by Dimonim Air on an unscheduled passenger flight from Tanahmerah Airport to Oksibil. On the day of the occurrence, the meteorological condition at Oksibil was below the requirement of Visual Flight Rule (VFR) weather minima and did not improve.
Being aware that some pilots had performed flights to Oksibil and returned, the pilot decided to fly to Oksibil.
At 13:42 LT, on daylight conditions, PK-HVQ aircraft departed from Tanahmerah. On board the aircraft were one pilot, one observer pilot and 7 passengers. According to the passenger and cargo manifest, the total weight of passengers and the baggage were 473 kg. Prior to the departure, there was no record or report of aircraft system malfunction.
At 14:11 LT, the pilot made initial contact with Oksibil Tower controller and reported that the aircraft was maintaining an altitude of 7,000 feet and the estimated time arrival at Oksibil would be 05:20 UTC (14:20 LT). The Oksibil Tower controller advised the pilot of the latest meteorological condition that the visibility was 1 up to 2 km and most of the area was covered by cloud.
At 14:16 LT, the pilot reported that the aircraft position was over Oksibil Aiport and the Oksibil Tower controller instructed the pilot to continue the flight to the final runway 11 and to report when the runway was in sight.
The Oksibil Tower controller and pilots of other aircraft called the pilot but no reply. On the following day, the aircraft was found on a ridge of a mountain about 3.8 Nm northwest of Oksibil on bearing 331° with an elevation of about 6,800 feet. Eight occupants were fatally injured and one occupant was seriously injured.

The investigation determined the contributing factors of the occurrence as follows:
- VFR weather minimum requirement that was not implemented properly most likely had made the pilot did not have a clear visual to the surrounding area.
- Considering that the Pilot in Command (PIC) had lack knowledge of the terrain surrounding the Oksibil area, and the absence of voice alert from the TAWS when the aircraft flying close to terrain, resulted in the PIC did not have adequate awareness to the surrounding terrain while flying into clouds and continued to fly below the terrain height until the aircraft impacted the terrain.

Sources:

www.swissinfo.ch
https://www.miamiherald.com/news/nation-world/article216507710.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://en.antaranews.com/news/117257/aircraft-with-seven-people-on-board-missing-in-papua#.W27zgygTW44.twitter
https://akurat.co/news/id-278780-read-pesawat-pc6-pkhvq-hilang-kontak-di-wilayah-oksibil-papua
www.yahoo.com
___________________
https://www.dimonimair.com/aircraft/turboprops/pac-750-xstol-pk-hvq/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 Oct 2011 ZS-EPV National Airways Corporation 0 Bor Airport min

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSC