Accident Beneš-Mráz Be-50 Beta-Minor OK-EAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214376

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Beneš-Mráz Be-50 Beta-Minor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-EAA
MSN: 50-3-44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strunkovice nad Blanicí Airport (LKSR) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Strunkovice nad Blanicí Airport (LKSR)
Destination airport:Strunkovice nad Blanicí Airport (LKSR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane, a replica of the Be-50 Beta-Minor, crashed during an airshow. The pilot died in the crash.

Causes of air accident
The cause of the airplane accident was its fall in a curve at low altitude and probably at low speed. The contributing cause was the influence of ground wind and turbulent environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/pri-leteckem-dni-na-prachaticku-spadlo-letadlo-pilot-zemrel/1651409
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beneš-Mráz_Be-50_Beta-Minor
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Benes-Mraz-Be-50-Beta-Minor-replica/2791009

Images:

Photo: Jozef Tóth, November 2012

Media: