ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214379
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-2018 |
Time: | 09:57 LT |
Type: | Boeing 777-3DEER |
Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
Registration: | HB-JNB |
MSN: | 44583/1383 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 344 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 18 NM of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Swiss flight LX93 was involved in an airprox incident with a small aircraft performing aerobatics. LX93 was on descent for an approach to Zürich-Kloten Airport.
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JNB.pdf https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWR93/history/20180622/2110Z/SBGR/LSZH/tracklog