Loss of control Accident US Light Aircraft Hornet N218B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214381

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:08:55
Type:US Light Aircraft Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218B
MSN: 0018
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St George Regional Airport (KSGU), Washington County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:St. George, UT (SGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Video from a security camera at the airport showed the airplane taxiing toward the end of the runway, and then the airplane was no longer in the camera's view. Shortly thereafter, the airplane came back into the camera's view and was seen just above the runway surface in a nearly wings vertical, nose low attitude just before impact with the ground.

The owner of the airplane reported that the pilot had accumulated thousands of flight hours and estimated that he had a total of 5 flight hours in the accident airplane. The owner also stated that the pilot had flown the airplane only when the wind was calm to ensure that he could understand the airplane and its handling characteristics.

Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot's toxicology results indicated that he had taken a medically disqualifying medication. However, no evidence indicated that the use of the medication was a factor in the accident.

The airplane owner stated that a strong gust of wind, at a velocity that was strong enough to shake the building he was in, occurred just before the accident. About the time of the accident, the wind direction was reported as perpendicular to the runway surface, with a wind speed of 8 knots. No gusts were reported. The owner of the airplane also stated that random gusts of wind were relatively common at the airport due to the surrounding desert terrain. Thus, it is likely that the pilot experienced an unexpected strong gusting crosswind and lost control of the airplane during the takeoff sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff due to an unexpected gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=218B

Location

Media: