Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N9679A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214385

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:California Airways
Registration: N9679A
MSN: 17276204
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Alameda County, San Leandro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe (KTVL)
Destination airport:Hayward Exec (KHWD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Alameda County east of its intended destination of Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Alameda County, California. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.sfgate.com/bayarea/article/No-one-hurt-when-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-13149606.ph
http://www.ktvu.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-580-in-hayward
______________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9679A
http://www.caliairways.com/CalAir/index.php/c172-n9679a

Location

Media: