Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K3074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2144

Date:Monday 16 April 1934
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, 4 miles West of Hornsea, East Yorkshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorskhire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during night take-off from RAF Catfoss, 4 miles west of Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire, on the night of 16 April 1934. No fatalities reported. Aircraft deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and Struck off charge 27 July 1934

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.21)