Incident North American Harvard Mk IIA* ZK-RNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214403

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA*
Owner/operator:Historic Flt RNZAF
Registration: ZK-RNZ
MSN: 88-9272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex NZ1015, RNZAF. The civil registered aircraft (also carried historical military marks NZ1015) experienced a gear-up force landing in a field. The two occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/manawatu-standard/106216831/emergency-services-respond-to-reports-of-small-plane-crash-near-hakea
https://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/363957/vintage-air-force-plane-crash-lands-near-ohakea
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12106066
https://medium.com/@nzdefenceforce/forced-landing-of-rnzaf-aircraft-near-base-ohakea-42ae6e1782c
_____________________
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/910899/zk-rnz-new-zealand-air-force-north-american-harvard-texan-at-6-16-snj-series/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/New-Zealand-Air-Force/North-American-AT-6C-Harvard-Mk2A/4430935
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/RNZ

Location

Images:

Omaka 16Apr2017

Media: