Incident Bellanca 14-13 Crusair Senior N86704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214444

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1950
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13 Crusair Senior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N86704
MSN: 1065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Reparto de Miraflores -   Cuba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Boyeros Airport, Havana
Destination airport:Key West, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing on finca after an engine failure at 2000ft. Occupants injured.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 9 March 1950, p6
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/04685/6
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19500309&e=01-03-1950-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Bellanca-------