Accident Best Off Skyranger Vmax 582 LV-X459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214446

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:21:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger Vmax 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X459
MSN: 1106 1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo Esther, SF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo Esther, SF
Destination airport:Pueblo Esther, SF
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hit a tree during forced landing following engine failure after take-off. The failure was probably caused by the carburettors separating from the engine due to vibration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/385617-16.pdf