Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N88HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214540

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88HK
MSN: 1084
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Montezuma Castle in Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camp Verde, AZ (19AZ)
Destination airport:Camp Verde, AZ (19AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a local area flight. When the flight did not return a search was initiated and the wreckage was located later in the evening in hilly, uneven desert terrain. The wreckage debris field was contained within about a 10-foot radius of the main wreckage. All flight control surfaces remained attached and flight control continuity was established. The wing assembly was deformed in the middle section with the left portion of the wing pushed up and over the main spar; the right wing was pushed down. It is likely that the airplane was in an uncontrolled attitude at the time of impact with terrain.
A visual examination of the engine revealed no holes in the engine case. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed carbon buildup in the cylinder barrels and piston faces and worn spark plugs. The wooden propeller remained attached to the crankshaft and engine. There were no mechanical anomalies revealed that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Loss of control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18FA228
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88HK

Location

Media: