Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N6860W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214556

Date:Monday 20 August 2018
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6860W
MSN: EA-411
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520UB12B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near La Porte Municipal Airport (T41), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a local flight. He said that during the initial climb, the engine began to make a "weird very loud sound" and that the engine started to lose power. He stated that the "engine noise started to get louder and power was almost gone." When he activated the auxiliary fuel pump, the engine noise became "real loud" and sounded "very deep." The airplane was descending, and the student pilot performed a forced landing near a housing development. During the landing, the right wing separated and the airplane's cabin collapsed inward. Although a Federal Aviation Administration inspector expressed concerns about the exhaust pipe v-band clamp, the nature of those concerns were not conveyed to the NTSB. The airplane's engine was removed and later examined and test run at the manufacturer. During a postaccident examination, the v-band clamp was found to be loose and could have allowed manual rotation of the turbo outlet collar. However, it could not be determined what effect this may have had on the accident. The examination also revealed that the induction hoses to and from the intercooler were both torn. If the induction hose to the intercooler failed in flight, manifold pressure would have dropped immediately, and the noise the pilot heard could have been turbo discharge pressure escaping through the tear in the hose. When the engine lost turbo pressure, the fuel pump would have continued to operate with a much richer mixture because it would not have sensed a loss of induction pressure. When the pilot turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, the engine would have been flooded with excess fuel. Thus, it is likely that the torn induction hose combined with the excess fuel from activation of the fuel pump led to the engine being flooded resulting in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a torn intercooler hose that resulted in an overly rich fuel mixture, which, when combined with the pilot's activation of the auxiliary fuel pump, flooded the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6860W

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/284228-a401d481301ca9c50057a014da8f8cc8fec753f9/aircrafttype/BE36

Location

Media: