Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HR238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214558

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
17/18- Setptember -1944
Six Mosquitoes of 239 Sqn were detailed in support of bombers attacking North France and Rhine - Westphalia.
Mosquito HR238: Took off at 20:45 hrs. for mission. 17/09/1944
Compelled to return early owing to failure of Radar device. Landing at 23:45 hrs.
Crew: 
P/O (173.635) George Edward JAMESON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
P/O (173.891) Leonard AMBERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF