Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214559

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ256: Took off at 21:25 hrs for bomber support mission to Frankfurt. 12/09/1944
Returned early with engine trouble. Landing Ok at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (178.516) William' Alexander BLIGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1434267) Charles Reginald Peter ELLIOTT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF