Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214563

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ239
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ239: Took off at 19:15 hrs. for Serrate mission to NW Germany. 07/10/1944
Returned early with trouble his Radar. Landing at 21:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (122.250) Frederick Arthur WIMBUSH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (153.127) Robert Hendry FRASER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HJ935 239 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland w/o
1 February 1944 DZ239 239 Sqn RAF 2 Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England w/o
10 April 1944 HJ649 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
13 June 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
19 July 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 November 1944 PZ248 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
6 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England min