Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N98146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214570

Date:Monday 20 August 2018
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Alana Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N98146
MSN: 28-26072
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Destination airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180, N98146, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mokuleia, Hawaii. The flight instructor, student pilot, and passenger sustained minor injuries.
The flight instructor reported that, before the flight, he called the fixed base operator (FBO) and requested that the airplane be refueled "to the tabs." A preflight inspection revealed no anomalies, and the fuel was at the tab level as requested. They departed on the flight and conducted maneuvers at altitude before returning to the airport for touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. While taking off during the third touch-and-go, the engine lost power about 300 feet above ground level. The instructor took control of the airplane and initiated a forced landing to an open field south of the runway. During the landing, the airplane impacted a fence and came to rest upright. The student pilot reported that the flight instructor did the exterior preflight inspection of the airplane, and only recalled him looking in the right-wing fuel tank to verify the fuel level.

Probable Cause and Findings
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the flight instructor's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18TA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/38924664/2-injured-after-apparent-plane-crash-on-oahus-north-shore
https://www.khon2.com/news/local-news/emergency-crews-responding-to-report-of-downed-aircraft-near-dillingham-airfield/1384205885
http://www.staradvertiser.com/2018/08/20/breaking-news/police-responding-to-downed-plane-on-oahus-north-shore/
________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N98146
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000038667.html

Location

Media: