Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214572

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15/16-October-1944 
Twelve Mosquitoes (six from each unit) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers who were attacking Wilhelmshaven. All aircraft compelled their sorties. 
With the exception of 239 Sqn Mossie PZ239.
Mosquito PZ239: Took off at 17:50 hrs for support of bombing attack at Wilhelmshaven. 15/10/1944
Returned early with oil pressur trouble in starboard engine. Landing Ok at 21:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (46029) Stanley Michael BARRACLOUGH (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1589761) Walter Reginald FIELDHOUSE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF