Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N7300M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214578

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Ross Seed Co DBA
Registration: N7300M
MSN: 400-0518
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:11932 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:East Grand Forks Airport, MN (MN81)
Destination airport:East Grand Forks Airport, MN (MN81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane during an aerial application over a field. A witness noticed that the airplane’s final turn was different than previous turns. Just before the airplane impacted the ground, the witness noticed a puff of smoke or liquid coming from the airplane. As the witness was a distance away, she was not certain. During the impact, the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the engine revealed circumferential rubbing marks due to contact between the compressor turbine disk assembly and power turbine (PT) disk assembly. Of the 41 PT blades, 18 were recovered, and those blades exhibited fracture surfaces consistent with overstress fracture under elevated temperatures. Impact marks were identified inside the exhaust duct. The fracture of these blades likely occurred at ground impact when the engine was operational.

It is likely that one or more of the unrecovered PT blades failed for an undetermined reason during the flight and impacted adjacent PT blades and components, including the exhaust duct. The internal engine damage from the released blades caused the PT disc assembly to fail, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power while maneuvering due to the failure of the power turbine blade assembly for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.grandforksherald.com/news/accidents/4488391-small-plane-crashes-field-north-grand-forks
http://knoxradio.com/news/local/gf-plane-crash
http://www.valleynewslive.com/content/news/Downed-Crop-Duster-North-of-Grand-Forks-491368161.html

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7300M
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6210629 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB