Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent F-GGJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214579

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GGJD
MSN: 1789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corlier altiport (‎LFJD), Ain -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moulins-Corlier Airfield (LFJD)
Destination airport:Moulins-Corlier Airfield (LFJD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, the owner of the aircraft, accompanied by another pilot in the right seat, took off at about 14:45 from Mâcon-Charnay aerodrome for Corlier airport. They made three landings on runway 12 at the altiport. After the third landing, they discussed with the altiport operator's representative and two other people. During these exchanges, they indicated that they wanted to make two new landings before leaving for Mâcon. They took off again at about 16:10 and five minutes later, made it to the final for runway 12. A witness, on a road below the altiport, saw the aircraft hit the slope below the threshold of the runway and then tip over backwards before coming to rest on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lejsl.com/actualite/2018/08/21/deux-maconnais-meurent-dans-un-crash-d-avion
https://www.leprogres.fr/ain-01-edition-amberieu-et-bas-bugey/2018/08/21/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-corlier
BEA
https://www.bienpublic.com/actualite/2018/08/22/les-deux-victimes-originaires-de-macon
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/ain/corlier-ain-president-altiport-raconte-accident-avion-qui-fait-deux-morts-1529278.html
____________________
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altiport_de_Corlier
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001098719.html

Images:

Photo: Jonathan Payne (CC:by-sa)

Media: