Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369F N530FU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214584

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369F
Owner/operator:Air 1 Sandpoint Helicopters Inc opb. Brunner Aerospace
Registration: N530FU
MSN: 0005F
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:17399 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing emergency procedure refresher training, as part of a contract between the US Army and a private contractor, to special operations pilots with the Jordanian Air Force. The accident was intended to be an introductory orientation flight for the pilot receiving instruction of the airports areas where the training would be occurring.

Radar data indicated that the helicopter traveled east from the departure airport and climbed to an altitude of about 500 ft above ground level (agl). Afterward, the helicopter began to descend, and flew at altitudes that varied between 0 and 120 ft agl at a groundspeed of about 90 knots. A witness saw the helicopter rapidly approaching his location and reported that the helicopter was flying low in a nose-down attitude.

A short time later, the helicopter struck and severed a steel wire power distribution line, and continued to fly until the helicopter impacted the ground about 950 ft beyond the impact point with the line. Most of the severed power line was continuous to the main wreckage location, having likely trailed or been attached to the helicopter after impact. According to the radar data, and impact trajectory, the 36-ft-tall power line support poles would have been hidden from the pilots' view by a stand of trees as the helicopter approached the area.

Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. The wreckage location, which was well beyond the impact point with the power line, was consistent with the helicopter operating at a high forward speed and likely a high engine power.

The flight instructor was highly experienced in the accident helicopter make and model and had an extensive military career flying attack missions in helicopters. These missions included navigation and aerial gunnery, which would have required low-level flight close to terrain. Likewise, the pilot receiving instruction flew similar attack missions in helicopters with the Jordanian military. Therefore, it is likely that the flight instructor decided to intentionally deviate from the training syllabus and perform, or allow the pilot receiving instruction to perform, a high-speed, nap-of-the-earth flight for personal reasons, possibly to simulate their working environment, make the flight more interesting or engaging, push limits, or impress each other.

The flight instructor had used the sedating antihistamine cetirizine at some time before the accident flight. Although the levels of the drug were well below the therapeutic range, it is not possible to determine if he could have been impaired by the sedating effects during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid a power line while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's decision to not follow the training syllabus and allow the low-level high-speed flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=530FU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1990 N530R Rogers Helicopters, Inc. 0 Madera, CA sub
14 May 2008 N530R Inter-Island Helicopters 0 near Kekaha, Kauai, HI sub
Heavy landing

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB