Incident Best Off Skyranger J2.2(2) G-CCMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214588

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Best Off Skyranger J2.2(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCMX
MSN: BMAA/HB/255
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manor Farm, Hawling, near Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manor Farm, Hawling, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree on takeoff from Manor Farm, Hawling, near Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire. (Approximately 10 miles east of Cheltenham at co ordinates: 51°54′N 1°54′W). The two persons on board - two men aged 23 and 65 years old - were reportedly not injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2):

"Plane carrying two people crashes and is 'left hanging from a tree' in Gloucestershire

Incident happened during meeting of Severn Valley Microlight Club in Hawling, in the Cotswolds

Two people had a lucky escape after a light aircraft crash in Gloucestershire on Tuesday evening. The incident happened in Hawling, to the east of Cheltenham, in the Cotswolds at around 5.55pm.

Police said the aircraft, a Skyranger Microlight, crashed into a tree while taking off from Hawling Airfield. Two men, aged 23 and 65, were on the plane but were not injured, although an air ambulance was called to the scene.

Roads in the area, near Bourton-on-the-Water and Guiting Power, have been closed and motorists urged to avoid the area. It is understood the plane hit the tree about 20 feet off the ground and is hanging from branches over a road and is likely to be recovered on Wednesday morning. People at the scene said it was a meeting of the Severn Valley Microlight Club who meet weekly for a barbecue.

The pilot of the aircraft that crashed is a member of the club although the passenger is not and is a trainee pilot. There was also some criticism of the police for not letting people fly off after the incident, which meant people have been stuck at the club. Some of the people stranded are from Ross-on-Wye, Bristol and Wales and were driving back leaving their aircraft.

Around 50 people were there for the meeting tonight with 28 aircraft. Police said the Air Accidents Investigation branch has been informed."

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14.4.2019, and the following in an excerpt from that report...

"AAIB investigation to Skyranger 912(2), G-CCMX: Impacted trees during a go-around, Manor Farm, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, 21 August 2018.

The pilot reported that he was attending an evening fly-in at a local private airstrip near Cheltenham. The flight from his home airfield took approximately 15 minutes and he positioned the aircraft for a landing on Runway 26. There were trees situated at each end of the runway and the pilot stated that he flew a high approach to stay clear of the those.

This meant that that the aircraft touched down halfway along the grass runway. It hit a bump and became airborne again, touched down on the nosewheel, and rocked back on to the mainwheels. The pilot was concerned by the oscillation in pitch that was starting to develop and therefore commenced a go-around. However, there was insufficient distance available to clear the trees at the end of the airstrip or to fly around them. As the aircraft approached the trees the pilot allowed the airspeed to reduce, and the aircraft stalled into the canopy.

The aircraft came to rest in the canopy of the trees approximately 10 metres above a footpath at the end of Runway 26. The local Fire and Rescue Service attended the accident. They cut down adjacent trees in order to use an aerial platform to secure the aircraft and rescue the two occupants, who were uninjured.

The aircraft was relatively undamaged in the accident but was damaged beyond economical repair during the recovery operation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.stroudnewsandjournal.co.uk/news/16590016.display/
2. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/cheltenham-news/live-plane-crash-gloucestershire-hawling-1923389
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=109418
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawling,_Gloucestershire
5. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c3e078d40f0b67c3973315c/Skyranger_912_2__G-CCMX_02-19.pdf

Media:

Skyranger G-CCMX up a tree at Manor Farm 21-8-18 (top right picture)