Loss of control Accident Evolution Revo N145PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214590

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Evolution Revo
Owner/operator:Pacific Blue Air, Inc.
Registration: N145PT
MSN: 000557
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne Municipal Airport (KHHR), Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR)
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the weight-shift-controlled aircraft reported that, during a demonstration flight, during the landing flare, he observed the wind sock shift 90°, and he felt a violent wind gust from the left that lifted the left wing. He attempted to lower the left wing, but the right wing impacted the ground, and the aircraft cartwheeled before coming to rest.
The flight instructor reported that, after the accident, an airport worker reported to him that he had been caught in a “dust devil.”
The weight-shift-controlled aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the weight-shift-controlled aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 13 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 230° at 8 knots. The weight-shift-controlled aircraft landed on runway 25.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain lateral control of the weight-shift-controlled aircraft during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=145PT

Location