Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-PZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214595

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PZW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YRED
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing the first landing of the intended touch and go, the pilot readjusted the elevator trim, flap, and applied full power. As the speed increased to about 65 knots he attempted to select the climb attitude but found that the elevator control was jammed in the neutral position. The take-off was abandoned. However, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it overran the strip and struck a levee bank. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that a small aerosol container had jammed the elevator control cables. Sometime prior to this flight the aerosol container had been left lying loose in the rear luggage compartment. It had rolled between the alloy mesh screen and the lower rear seat back into an area under the rear seat where it could foul control cables. When the take-off was abandoned very little braking was available, in the initial stages, because the aircraft was wheelbarrowing due to its speed and the jammed elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503521/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28176/aair198503521.pdf