Accident Cessna 150L VH-DGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214597

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DGZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6km E of Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noosa, QLD
Destination airport:YROM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the pilot dipped the fuel tanks and estimated there was sufficient fuel to complete the flight. Approaching the destination the engine stopped. The pilot selected a road on a newly developed housing subdivision as the only suitable landing area, and an approach was made into the north-east with a tailwind of about 15 Knots. After touchdown, the pilot realised he would be unable to stop the aircraft before a sharp bend in the road and as a result brought it to a stop by steering it between two power poles. The pilot reported that he had flown this route many times and a weather forecast had not been obtained. Had a forecast been obtained and the forecast wind applied, the resulting estimated time interval would have confirmed that there was insufficient fuel on board to complete the flight with the mandatory reserves.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503522/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30113/aair198503522.pdf