Incident Cessna 172M VH-DXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214598

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DXE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NW of Palparara Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Palparara Station, QLD
Destination airport:5km NW of Palparara Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on a claypan, the pilot taxied the aircraft along a track to pick up a passenger. The right main wheel entered an area of bulldust and the aircraft swung to the right off the track. As the pilot was manoeuvring the aircraft back onto the track the right wing struck a tree. The pilot was attempting to save time by taxiing towards the passenger. Forward visibility was impaired as the pilot was looking into the sun and there was glare on the windscreen. The tree struck was the only obstruction in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503523/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29624/aair198503523.pdf