Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-PMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214601

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PMW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YORG
Destination airport:YORG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the fifth touch-and-go landing of a period of solo circuits the student pilot applied right rudder in anticipation of the expected swing as take-off power was applied. The aircraft immediately swung to the right and the student, becoming confused, applied further right rudder pressure. The aircraft left the runway and impacted a ditch outside the flight strip. The pilot was not using the sash component of his seat belt and he suffered a facial laceration when he struck the instrument panel during the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502548/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32029/aair198502548.pdf