Incident Cessna 185B VH-KPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214603

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KPA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft began to diverge to the right. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to correct the situation and the aircraft ground-looped. The left main gear leg was broken off and the left wing, tailplane and the propeller struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500140/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30725/aair198500140.pdf