Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk JA395A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214606

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA395A
MSN: 172S11735
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitose Air Base (RJCJ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chitose Air Base (RJCJ)
Destination airport:Chitose Air Base (RJCJ)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Skyhawk of Japan Coast Guard (Maritime Safety Agency), named as `Amatsubame (white-rumped swift) 5' was damaged by a hard landing at runway 18L of Chitose Air Base. Deformation of forward fuselage skin was found. No personal injuries were reported among three occupants. It was an examination flight for pilot certification.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this accident, it is highly probable that the aircraft suffered damages because it entered porpoise condition after the bounce at the first touchdown, and touched down hard on the nose gear in pitch down attitude at the third touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180822-00000092-jij-soci
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2225
http://www.kaiho.mlit.go.jp/01kanku/syoukai/kanku-intro-ship-plane-list.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2023 JA395A Japan Coast Guard School 0 Usa City, Oita Prefecture sub