Loss of control Accident Champion 7KCAB Citabria N1682G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214625

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Three Point Partners Inc
Registration: N1682G
MSN: 137
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1538 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near three sisters Falls, Descanso,CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 22, 2018, about 1615 Pacific daylight time, a Champion 7KCAB, N1682G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident about 8 miles northwest of Descanso, California. The flight instructor (FI), and a pilot receiving instruction (PRI) were fatally injured. The airplane was operated by the FI as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
A review of radar data showed the airplane depart Gillespie Field Airport (SEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California and proceed in a northeasterly heading, climbing to about 3,200 ft above ground level (agl) across rising terrain. About 15 minutes into the flight, the radar data showed the airplane in a slight left turn at about 2,400 ft agl then enter a right 360o decreasing turn before dropping off radar. The last radar hit was about 1,500 ft above the accident site.

A pilot who flew with the instructor earlier on the day of the accident, said that the instructor told him that he had a flight in the afternoon and was not looking forward to the spin training that was planned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.cbs8.com/story/38946448/wreckage-of-small-plane-discovered-in-descanso
___________________________
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1682G

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 2008 N1682G Private 0 Alexander City, AL sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: