Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214651

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4261
MSN: ZN-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birten, Xanten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by Major Streib & Unteroffizier Fischer of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 'G9+BB' from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 16:40
Target - Essen
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4261

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4261
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1943 JA893 106 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea some 150 miles from the English coast w/o