Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214666

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
29-MAY-1945
Aircrafts of 239 Sqn carried out training flights , One 239 Sqn Mosquito returned early owing to engine trouble. Cross-country training flights were carried out. F/Lt WIMBUSH returned earle with engine trouble. Landed safely on one engine during the afternoon. 
Crew: 
F/Lt (122.250) Frederick Arthur WIMBUSH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (153.127) Robert Hendry FRASER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:  
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
ORB 239 Sqn RAF