Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4785D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214673

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:The Jumping Place Skydiving Center
Registration: N4785D
MSN: 34885
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6024 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Georgia Regional Airport (KSBO), Swainsboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Swainsboro-Emanuel County Airport, GA (KSBO)
Destination airport:Swainsboro-Emanuel County Airport, GA (KSBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing several skydiving flights without incident, the airplane was refueled. The pilot completed the next flight uneventfully; however, during takeoff on the subsequent flight, the airplane reached an altitude about 150 ft above ground level when it lost total engine power. A witness reported that the wings "rocked" left and right before the airplane pitched down and impacted the ground.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank cap was missing and tape was covering the fuel filler port on the right wing. The tape was installed during the most recent refueling. The fuel selector valve sustained significant thermal damage and was observed in the "both" position when disassembled. Examination of the fuel tank vent line did not reveal any obstructions; however, the line was impact damaged. Examination of the engine and its components revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. While the installation of tape over the right wing fuel filler port likely resulted in a non-venting seal, it could not be determined if it resulted in the loss of engine power, as other means of fuel system venting likely remained. After the total loss of engine power, the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack and experienced an aerodynamic stall at too low of an altitude for the pilot to recover.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.augustachronicle.com/news/20180825/four-killed-in-plane-crash-at-emanuel-county-airport
http://www.wbrc.com/story/38961422/small-plane-crashes-at-swainsboro-airport
http://www.walb.com/story/38961373/small-plane-crashes-at-swainsboro-airport
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-swainsboro-plane-crash-fears-13140309
http://www.wlox.com/story/38961422/small-plane-crashes-at-swainsboro-airport

http://www.thejumpingplace.com
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4785D

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB