Accident Vickers FB.9 5273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214683

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Vickers FB.9
Owner/operator:10 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 5273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Joyce Green Airfield, Dartford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Joyce Green Airfield, Dartford, Kent
Destination airport:Joyce Green Airfield, Dartford, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
16.8.16: Vickers F.B.9 5273, 10 (Reserve) Squadron, Royal Flying Corps. Stalled in a turn at 200 feet and crashed, Joyce Green Airfield, Dartford, Kent, probably due to engine failure. Pilot - 2nd Lt Leslie Edwin John Lonnen (aged 27) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 24, 1916 page 754 - see link #4)

"Lieutenant EDWIN JOHN LESLIE LONNEN, R.F.C., who was killed last week owing to an accident whilst flying at Dartford, was the only Son of the popular comedian, the late Mr. E. J. Lonnen, whose name was so long associated with the Hollingshead Gaiety successes, he being contemporaneous with Miss Nellie Farren, Miss Kate Vaughan, Fred Leslie, etc.

Lieutenant Lonnen was 27 years old. Resigning his position in the Bank of Chili, Mauritius, he returned to England and joined the Honourable Artillery Company. Later he joined the Royal Flying Corps, and was appointed Lieutenant two months ago.

He was buried with military honours on Saturday in his father's grave at Norwood Cemetery."

According to the aircraft record card for Vickers F.B.9 No 5273 (see link #5)

"Court of Inquiry Ref 87/7954
4/9/16
Killed in flying accident. Machine turned too flat with misfiring engine and nose dived from 200 ft. Machine completely wrecked".

Sources:

1. http://wilfredsalmon.crayfordhistory.co.uk/library/pdf/Pilot-Casualties-at-Joyce-Green.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/385323/lonnen,-/
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200728.html?search=Edwin%20John%20Leslie%20Lonnen
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/lonnen-l.e.j.-leslie-edwin-john