Incident Cessna Citation ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214688

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Cessna Citation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dane County Regional Airport (MSN), Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dane County Regional Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, a fire erupted on the brakes of the plane. The takeoff was aborted and the fire was dozed. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.channel3000.com/news/dane-county-regional-airport-reopens-after-brake-fire/786270802
http://www.nbc15.com/content/news/Dane-County-Regional-Airport-closed-to-all-arriving-and-departing-flights-491719931.html