Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N419SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214705

Date:Thursday 23 August 2018
Time:21:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:C K Leasing Services LLC
Registration: N419SP
MSN: 172S8350
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harford County Airport (0W3), Churchville, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harford County Airport (0W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted ground obstacles during an attempted go-around at Harford County Airport, Churchville, Maryland.
The Cessna was destroyed according to the FAA and there were no reported injures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA505
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Baltimore, Maryland
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N419SP

Location