Incident Mooney M20J 201 N201RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214706

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201RD
MSN: 24-0087
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Herlong Recreational Airport (KHEG), Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Herlong Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure and a subsequent emergency landing east of the runway shortly after departure from Herlong Recreational Airport in Jacksonville, Florida.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and both occupants received minor injures.

Sources:

https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crash-at-herlong-airport-pilot-passenger-sustain-minor-injuries/77-587760712
https://twitter.com/JFRDJAX/status/1033769455795494913?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1033769455795494913&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.firstcoastnews.com%2Farticle%2Fnews%2Flocal%2Fsmall-plane-crash-at-herlong-airport-pilot-passenger-sustain-minor-injuries%2F77-587760712
http://www.jacksonville.com/news/20180826/pilot-passenger-hurt-in-small-plane-crash-at-jacksonville-airport
https://www.news4jax.com/news/2-men-walk-away-from-small-crash-at-herlong-field-in-jacksonville
___________________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N201RD

Media: