Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N216AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214723

Date:Sunday 28 October 2012
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Flying Mermaid LLC
Registration: N216AB
MSN: 0663
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:10768 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Allen Airport, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Destination airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 N216AB substantially damaged at 15:45 HST (Hawaiian Standard Time) on October 28, 2012 when rolled over on landing, at Port Allen Airport (Kahua Mokulele o Port Allen), Hanapepe, Hawaii. (At approximate Coordinates 21°53′49″N 159°36′11″W). Pilot (sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the summary of the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he had departed for a solo training flight to add a helicopter rating to his pilot certificate. He accelerated the helicopter to cruise flight and noticed an “unusual vibration.” He performed an immediate precautionary landing. During the touchdown sequence, one of the helicopter’s landing skids hit a tree branch, and the helicopter rolled onto its side.

The helicopter’s main rotor impacted the tail boom, which separated from the fuselage. Several days after the accident, the pilot flew with his flight instructor in a different helicopter and attempted to replicate the vibration. As a result of this flight, the pilot believes that he encountered a tailwind during the accident flight that caused him to feel a vibration.

Subsequently, the pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Contributing to the pilot’s decision to land in an unsuitable landing area was his lack of helicopter experience, which led him to misidentify the precursor event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: WPR13CA027 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20121029X10231&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=CA
2. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N216AB
3. http://helihub.com/2012/10/28/28-oct-12-n216ab-robinson-r22-hanpepe-us-hawaii/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2012/10/28-oct-12-n216ab-robinson-r22-hanpepe-hi.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Allen_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2000 N25862 Eastern Helicopter 0 Babylon, New York sub

Location