Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400-180 Regent F-GSBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214728

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180 Regent
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Granville
Registration: F-GSBZ
MSN: 2362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saumur-Saint-Florent airfield (LFOD), Maine-et-Loire -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gueret/Saint-Laurent Airfield (LFCE)
Destination airport:Saumur-St-Florent Airfield (LFOD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a leg as part of an excursion organised by seven pilots with two of the Aéroclub de Granville’s DR400 aeroplanes, the pilot of F-GSBZ probably flared too high at high speed. The passenger seated to the right of the pilot took control of the aircraft and adjusted the power to stabilise the path of the aeroplane which was banking right after bouncing off the runway. The plane deviated to the left of the runway. The right wing then made contact with the ground, in the safety area to the left of the runway, and the aeroplane spun 90° before coming to a stop.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the initiation of the flare too high:
- The following of a steep slope in final approach, unusual for the pilot, possibly due to a lack of experience or the erroneous assessment of the height flying over the houses and trees under the final approach path.
- The suggestion of one of the passengers seated in the rear seat to reduce the power.
It was not possible to determine with accuracy the actions made on the flight controls by the pilot seated in the front left seat and by the passenger seated in the front right seat after the bounce and the roll to the right. The loss of control and the exit from the left of the runway after the second contact with the runway may have been the result of simultaneous and uncoordinated actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.courrierdelouest.fr
https://www.courrierdelouest.fr/actualite/saumur-un-avion-manque-son-atterrissage-un-blesse-leger-26-08-2018-370370
https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/granville-50400/granville-apres-l-accident-de-saumur-l-avion-devrait-etre-evacue-5938707
__________________________
https://aeroclubgranville.fr/aviation/modules.php?name=parc_avions

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: