Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214729

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK258
MSN: IP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ingolstadt, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Josef Nabrich of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 21:10
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK258???

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 LK917 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 8 Eberholzen, Niedersachsen w/o
19 November 1943 LK990 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 1 Dorstfeld, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o