Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214733

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:03:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB835
MSN: DY-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auvelais, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 21:12
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/sproat-gordon.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/sproat-gordon.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 JB894 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 between Brunssum and Scherpenseel (municipality Übach-Palenberg) w/o
25 July 1943 JD316 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Lengenbostel, Niedersachsen w/o
25 July 1944 LL552 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Near Piencourt, Eure w/o