Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214737

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK894
MSN: IP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kessenich, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Strüning of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:48
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK894

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK894
' He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson