Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214741

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD453
MSN: EY-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Werner Hellenbrucks of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 00:04
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD453

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD453

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1942 W7782 78 Sqn RAF 3 Sclayn, Andenne, Namur w/o
29 September 1943 LW225 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 5 km W of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o