Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3115R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214746

Date:Monday 27 August 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Go Skydive Boston
Registration: N3115R
MSN: 18258515
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6167 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanson-Cranland Airport (28M), Hanson, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hanson, MA (28M)
Destination airport:Hanson, MA (28M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that during the airplane's initial climb for the local skydiving flight, the radio stopped working. He continued climbing to 7,500 ft to allow skydivers to depart the airplane, noted that the engine was running roughly at that time, then circled down over the airport. The pilot reported that his approach was "a little faster and higher than normal" and that he landed longer than usual but chose not to execute a go-around because of the rough-running engine. Surveillance video and witnesses indicated that the airplane touched down near the midpoint of the 1,760-ft-long runway with a quartering tailwind. The airplane's tires left over 500 ft of skid marks before the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, encountered a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted 183 ft beyond the departure end of the runway.

Postaccident testing of the brakes showed that they were operational and did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal engine operation, except that the alternator belt was found off of its pulleys. However, the airplane's battery still indicated a normal voltage, and the airplane's flaps were found extended, indicating that the airplane's electrical system was still functional throughout the landing attempt. Despite the condition of the alternator belt, the airplane's engine never ceased producing power. The pilot should have been able to perform a normal landing but instead performed a faster and higher approach than normal and failed to attain the proper touchdown point.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3115R

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: