Loss of control Accident Airtime Cygnet N186AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214750

Date:Monday 27 August 2018
Time:12:15
Type:Airtime Cygnet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186AT
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa Sound off Tiger Point, Santa Rosa County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a 1-year period without flying, the student pilot completed two flights in his amphibious weight-shift-control aircraft with a flight instructor before departing on his first solo flight. The instructor reported that, during the two instructional flights, the student completed takeoffs and landings, steep turns, stalls, and spiral recovery "perfectly." After exiting the aircraft, the instructor told the student to perform several water landings, with traffic patterns 500 ft above ground level (agl). The student departed and, on the downwind leg, the aircraft entered a left descending spiral that continued until water impact. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no preimpact mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N186AT

Location