Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N4379L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214752

Date:Monday 27 August 2018
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4379L
MSN: 17254458
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rush County SE of Rushville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Virginia
Destination airport:Crawfordsville Muni (KCFJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft experienced a wire-strike during the ensuing force landing to bean field terrain in Rush County southeast of Rushville, Indiana. The airplane came to rest upright, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://fox59.com/2018/08/27/2-sent-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crashes-in-rush-county/
http://www.rushvillerepublican.com/news/local_news/pilot-passenger-walk-away-from-plane-crash/article_ffc30000-23a1-540d-8cf7-654843d3d913.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4379L
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000131018.html

Location