Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214759

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD331
MSN: VR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillentrup, Dörentrup, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 or He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 19:46
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD331

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 JD258 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 2 km north of Acht, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. w/o
18 November 1943 LW239 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 east of Brodenbach, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o