Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214762

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE918
MSN: AA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Derental, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 20:19
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE918

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE918

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1943 EE955 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 7 Schwarzenau, Schwarzach am Main, Bayern w/o