Runway incursion Incident Robinson R22M N5VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214776

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2015
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22M
Owner/operator:Alba Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N5VH
MSN: 3678
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:6838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field), Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ernest A. Love Field, Prescott, Arizona (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Ernest A. Love Field, Prescott, Arizona (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22M V5VH substantially damaged in a hover-taxiing accident at 16:55 MST (Mountain Standard Time) on August 18, 2015 at Prescott, Arizona. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The flight instructor reported that while holding short to cross runway 21L in a skid-equipped helicopter, she was issued the clearance "cross 21L." She reported that she assumed that the clearance was for a direct route to her destination on the airport. After the helicopter began to hover taxi direct to the destination, she reported that the ground controller called her and stated "cross 21L at C4, D4 and follow company traffic."

The flight instructor reported that to avoid a runway incursion, she "turned the helicopter into a tailwind and considering the high density altitude and strong winds the aircraft did not have enough power and it settled toward the ground, causing one bounce in the sod, the second bounce rolled the helicopter onto its left side."

The flight instructor reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The flight instructor's decision to turn the helicopter downwind during a hover taxi which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain.

The damage was presumably severe enough to render the helicopter as "beyond economic repair", as the registration N5VH was cancelled by the FAA on March 29 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number GAA15CA233 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20150819X82129&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=CA
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5VH
3. http://helihub.com/2015/08/18/18-aug-15-n5vh-robinson-r22-prescott-us-arizona/
4. https://www.dcourier.com/news/2016/aug/02/breaking-news-helicopter-down-prescott-airport/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernest_A._Love_Field

Location

Media: