Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4085T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214777

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Corvallis Aero Service
Registration: N4085T
MSN: 1841
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:10161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis Municipal Airport (CVO/KCVO), OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student helicopter pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings to a taxiway and that he was preparing for a steep approach. The steep approach required more left pedal, which resulted in the helicopter being "out of trim (right yaw)." A tailwind accelerated the right yaw. He attempted to recover but added "insufficient left pedal." The helicopter then spun and landed hard. The helicopter came to rest on its left side.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the windshield, fuselage, and tailboom.

The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 34 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 290° at 3 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 26 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 030° at 6 knots. The helicopter was approaching a taxiway parallel to runway 17.

The Federal Aviation Administration's Helicopter Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-21A, contained a section titled "Weathercock Stability," which stated:

In this region, the helicopter attempts to weathervane, or weathercock, its nose into the relative wind. Unless a resisting pedal input is made, the helicopter starts a slow, uncommanded turn either to the right or left, depending upon the wind direction. If the pilot allows a right yaw rate to develop and the tail of the helicopter moves into this region, the yaw rate can accelerate rapidly. In order to avoid the onset of LTE [loss of tail rotor effectiveness] in this downwind condition, it is imperative to maintain positive control of the yaw rate and devote full attention to flying the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student helicopter pilot’s inadequate torque pedal application during practice approaches with a tailwind, which resulted in a loss of yaw control and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4085T

Location