Incident Robinson R22 Beta N520NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214785

Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hanseo USA LLC
Registration: N520NS
MSN: 4497
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:2873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corona Municipal Airport, Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, Corona, California (AJO/KAJO)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, Corona, California (AJO/KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N520NS was written off (damaged beyond repair) July 23 2015 when Substantially damaged after "force landing in the dirt" at or near Corona Municipal Airport, Corona, California (at approximate Coordinates: 33°53′52″N 117°36′09″W). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"During a local instructional flight, the student pilot was at the flight controls during the second landing of the flight. The flight instructor reported that he began correcting the yaw rate for the student pilot in the landing flare. As the helicopter entered ground effect, the flight instructor reported that he was able to align the skids with the direction of travel, but they touched down with considerable forward momentum. During the running landing, the left skid caught rough terrain and rolled the helicopter to left. The main rotor blades impacted the terrain and stopped the helicopter from rolling over. The helicopter's pitch control linkages were substantially damaged.

The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action to arrest the descent rate, which resulted in a running landing, the left skid catching rough terrain, and the main rotor blades impacting the ground."

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration N520NS was cancelled by the FAA on February 5 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA registrartion: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N520NS
3. http://helihub.com/2015/07/23/23-jul-15-n520ns-robinson-r22-corona-us-california/
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N520NS.shtm
5. http://www.aircraftdomain.com/tail-number/n520ns.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corona_Municipal_Airport

Location