Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 N184SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214786

Date:Monday 13 July 2015
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation Academy LLC
Registration: N184SH
MSN: 4205
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caldwell Industrial Airport, 3 miles SE of Caldwell, Idaho - -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, Caldwell, Idaho (EUL/KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, Caldwell, Idaho (EUL/KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N184SH sustained damage on July 13 2015 when the Main blade struck tail boom on landing at Caldwell Industrial Airport, Caldwell, Idaho (EUL/KEUL). According to the official NTSB report into the incident:

"The flight instructor reported that the student pilot entered a practice 180 degree auto rotation with a power recovery maneuver. He reported that as the student pilot started to flare and raise the collective, the helicopter "fell dramatically and began to shake," at which time he took the flight controls. The flight instructor recovered the helicopter and landed. The helicopter landed with forward momentum and departed the runway to the right. He reported that "it did not seem as though the landing was very hard."

A post flight inspection revealed that a main rotor blade had struck the tail boom, severing the tail rotor driveshaft. The flight instructor reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: Abnormal ground contact during a 180 degree auto rotation, resulting in a severed tail rotor driveshaft by a main rotor blade. A factor contributing to the accident was the rotor blow back condition due to the aft tilting of the main rotor disk."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N184SH
3. http://helihub.com/2015/07/13/13-jul-15-n184sh-robinson-r22-caldwell-us-idaho/

Location